Privacy Policy

RACHAEL LYNCH CONSULTING (ABN: 32900895744) website, http://www.rachaellynch.com.au

RACHAEL LYNCH CONSULTING is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. RACHAEL LYNCH CONSULTING is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Storage of your personal information

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your data outside of the country where you reside. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. RACHAEL LYNCH CONSULTING takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To present content from our services in an effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection
  • If you pay for content or services using a credit card, we will transmit your credit card data to the appropriate credit card company and/or credit card payment processing company
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our content, when you choose to do so
  • To contact you about our services
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information or when we prompt you regarding a new use of information about you.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Data Security

Access by you to your account is available through a password and/or unique username selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone, that you change your password often using a combination of letters and numbers, and that you ensure you use a secure web browser. We cannot be held accountable for activity that results from your own neglect to safeguard the secrecy of your password and username. If you share a computer with anyone, you should always log out of your account after you are finished in order to prevent access to your information from subsequent users of that computer.

Please notify Us as soon as possible if your username or password is compromised.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Website cannot be guaranteed and we shall have no liability to you or any third party for loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of such information; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal data in our control may have been compromised, we will try to notify you. To the extent you have provided us with your email address, we may notify you by email and you agree to our use of email as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use another method to notify you in this situation, please contact Us with the alternative contact information you wish to be used.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.  RACHAEL LYNCH CONSULTING reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Right to be Forgotten

You have the right to request your data be erased, cease further dissemination of your data, and potentially have third parties halt processing of the data. To do so please contact us in writing via the contact form below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

RACHAEL LYNCH CONSULTING reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Website.

Contacting us

RACHAEL LYNCH CONSULTING welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by using the CONTACT US form below or at the website www.rachaellynch.com.au during business hours Monday to Friday.